AMINAT® is the range of products based on LAE®;for applications in the cosmetic industry
(INCI name: Ethyl lauroyl arginate HCl).
LAE® (or ELA® Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate) is a cosmetic preservative, environmentally friendly. LAE® is innocuous for human beings and has remarkable antimicrobial features.
This cosmetic preservative has unique advantages over most of the current cosmetic preservatives. It is also a certificated environmentally friendly product for the sustainable production process, according to the twelve principles of Green Chemistry.
LAE® has prestigious certifications: ECOCERT, COSMOS, NATRUE.
In conclusion, LAE® is innocuous, non-sensitizing, and non-skin irritating. Moreover, it can provide smoothness to skin and hair because of its cationic nature.
There is two range of formulations: AMINAT®-G and AMINAT®-CB.
Formulators use AMINAT®-G as a preservative or as an active ingredient.
This innovative multifunctional product is used firstly as a preservative in personal care products such as:
- creams, lotions, body milk, and hair conditioners.
- sunscreens in the US.
Secondly, it is an active ingredient used in:
- soaps, antidandruff shampoos, deodorants, and oral care products.
AMINAT®-CB is a LAE® formulation mixed with other organic solvents for cosmetic products.
Would you please visit the AMINAT® webpage for further information?
AMINAT® applications – cosmetic preservative environmentally friendly
Make-up removers, facial creams (moisturizing or treatment), body milk, sunscreens, and hand creams.
Highly protects against a wide spectrum of microorganisms.
Rinse-off and leave-on hair conditioners and 2 in 1 shampoo.
Preserves the formulation and increases the hair conditioning ability of the formulation.
Can be used as a preservative, and additionally, it provides an antiseptic effect while giving a conditioning effect on the skin.
Deodorants and antiperspirants
Can be used as a preservative or as an active ingredient.
Its cationic nature might provide additional benefits for this application, such as emulsifying ability and smoothing ability on the skin.
Mouthwash and toothpaste
Reduces bacterial plaque and gingivitis. Furthermore it controls bacterial flora and has an anti-attachment effect.
In the US can be used as a preservative in sunscreen products. It is much more effective than the blend of parabens and phenoxyethanol, and its preservation ability is not affected by chemical or physical UV filters.
Contact VEDEQSA to check the regulation regarding the use of LAE® in cosmetic products worldwide.